WELCOME, READERS!

I'm Lala. 8 years in blogging based in Malaysia. English writer. Bachelor's degree in Communication at Universiti Putra Malaysia. Former Radio Presenter at PutraFM and Former Journalist Trainee at BERNAMA. I currently work as Assistant Producer at Bernama News Channel (astro ch 502).

View my complete profile


For advertising, collaboration, sponsorship, event coverage, product review etc, kindly reach me at lalarahim@hotmail.com


WELCOME, READERS!

I'm Lala. 8 years in blogging based in Malaysia. English writer. Bachelor's degree in Communication at Universiti Putra Malaysia. Former Radio Presenter at PutraFM and Former Journalist Trainee at BERNAMA. I currently work as Assistant Producer at Bernama News Channel (astro ch 502).

View my complete profile

For advertising, collaboration, sponsorship, event coverage, product review etc, kindly reach me at lalarahim@hotmail.com

A warm welcome to Asper 10 UPM

by - May 16, 2014
Asasi Sains Pertanian UPM. Hello freshies.

  So you are here in my blog. I hope you guys read this. Macam mana perasaan you all bila dapat tawaran dari UPU untuk memasuki asasi sains pertanian, UPM? Maybe ada yang seronok, excited, sad because you have to leave your family and home. Pfft sorry i sound silly when i wrote in malay tapi rasa macam nak jugak typing in malay memandangkan bebudak asper semua in Malaysia kan. How unlucky my sister pun batch korang tapi dia tak ambil aliran sains.

Oh ya, lemme introduce you about myself. People used to call me Lala. I am ex-asperian batch 8. Yup, your senior. A friendly exciting senior. Nice to meet you guys. I stay at college Serumpun now, next to your future college of Kolej 13.


I wanted to tell you about my experience during asperhood. This is my past post: I've Got an Offer from UPU which tells you about how i felt when I got this offer but in that entry i didnt tell my specific university i went to. So in the 2nd post: Preparations to University which it was my first time packing things and clothes, away from home, just to go for study haha. I reaaally miss the moment. Nope, i wont show you my clothes. Its secret. Haha. Banyak betul barang bawak masa tu, yelah first time in life kan leaving home. Lagipun, i dont stay in asrama, i am from secondary school.

After registered my course at the Dewan Banquet, UPM. This is how my days start: My Days at University and Welcome June We're Meet Again At first I felt so lonely, Im taking bath there while looking on the floor, the ceiling. I just cant comfort myself here. I dont have any friends that I know here. It just me and myself. How gloomy. photo a8.png So dah start orientasi, making new friends there, feel the environment, enjoyed. This is how my class start: My English Class Dah mula seronok berada dekat UPM. Anyway, my group of kuliah was Group 8. Group 8 was awesome! About how was our amali? here: Agriculture Practical it was our first practical and another one is Lets Decorate City of Favourite where you can watch my video at the cattle farm. Its really cool! Actually during our practical, we had to clean the goat barn tau, nope, I wont clean it! I ran away haha.  photo a2.png



My classmates. Group 8 Awesome!

So here's my new friends during asperhood: Yesterday Came with Emotion of Sadness siap ada geng lagi tu named 6 idiots haha. And this post Starlight Stalker when the first time I went out with them at Sunway Pyramid.

Next, about the room i stayed? Here: Cleaning Moment Actually, I stayed at Kolej Pendeta Za'ba at first, and then I moved to Kolej 13 because my friends there and sebilik sekali dengan diorang. Hehe, my room was Blok F504 and mine was partition 4. Ada kipas tapi nak bawak kipas sendiri sebab panas gila. So tengoklah link that I've given above yang Cleaning Moment tu, I showed you my workspace.



To summarize everything during asperhood, it taught me about being a strong person. Yup, I made mistakes but then I learned. I remember when the first time Im wearing hijab, i changed to a better person, covering aurah being a good Muslimah. From a social wild girl into a Muslimah is kinda hard for me. Tapi itulah perintahNya. Get into relationship with a guy pun sesama Asper jugak, classmate pulak tu but now he's gone forever in my life. It really taught me... deep. Hm. Past is past. Belajar rajin-rajin k my juniors. Belajar bukan Bercinta. Suatu hari korang akan faham.. So, asperhood ni banyak sangat mengajar aku. Di sinilah realiti hidupku bermula, mencari sahabat, mencari ketenangan dan Tuhan  photo thh.jpg



Pada mulanya terasa ingin melupakan segala memories masa asasi, tapi bila fikir semula, ia banyak sangat kenangan pahit dan manis. Kalau tak buat kesilapan, macam mana mahu belajar, kan?
So now, Im moving on. I am a degree student who taking Bachelor of Communication (Major in Journalism) and this is how my day start Orientation Week of First Intake as a degree student.

So dekat bawah ada some photos, feel it.

image










About The Author

Malaysia Blogger. Assistant Producer at Bernama News Channel. Bachelor's Degree holder in Communication, Universiti Putra Malaysia.

You May Also Like

2 comments